Marabu

Shipping costs apply

Marabu

Free returns

Within 90 days
Marabu

Get the MarkaBu App

markabu
My account
Your favorites
My cart
Marabu

Shipping costs apply

Marabu

Free returns

Within 90 days
Marabu

Get the MarkaBu App

markabu
My account
Your favorites
My cart

Privacy Policy

Markabu| Privacy Policy

Last updated: November 30, 2023

 


Index :

What Information Do We Collect?

How and Why We Use Your Information

How and Why We Share Your Information

Your Rights and Choices

Our Global Operations and Data Transfers

EU General Data Protection Regulation and UK Data Protection Laws – Legal Basis

Children

Data Security and Retention

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Welcome to the Markabu Privacy Policy!  This information is collected through our digital properties, including our website (www.Markabu.com) and Markabu's mobile application (collectively referred to as the "Service"), along with other activities specified in this Privacy Policy. At Markabu, we hold a deep commitment to privacy and prioritize transparency in our practices. This Privacy Policy elucidates how we gather, utilize, share, and process users' personal information in connection with our Service. Additionally, we clarify the rights of individuals affected by our data handling concerning their Personal Data.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data" has the meaning ascribed in the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR")—any information pertaining to an identified or identifiable natural person (the "Data Subject").

If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to reach out using the contact details provided under the "Contact Us" section.

What Information Do We Collect?

In the process of delivering and enhancing our products and services, we acquire your personal information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. The following categories encompass the types of personal information we collect:

Information Provided by You:

When you create an account, finalize an order at checkout, reach out to us directly, or otherwise engage with the Service, you may furnish some or all of the following details:

  •  Account and Profile:To establish and manage your Markabu account, we may gather your mobile phone number or email address as the login credentials. Opting for third-party services like Facebook or Google for signup or login implies your agreement to the collection of your profile photo, username, and email address associated with the relevant third-party service provider. Additionally, we capture your account settings and preferences.
  •  Purchases: To execute transactions and fulfill orders, we collect data related to your order on the Service, including transaction history. This encompasses payment information essential for completing the transaction (e.g., payment card number or other third-party payment details), your shipping address (e.g., city, state, country of residence, postal code), and recipient contact information (e.g., name, mobile phone number). We also gather your region on a country basis.
  • Customer Support Activity: Engaging with our customer service team through various channels results in the collection of your communication history. This ongoing effort aids in enhancing customer service and support.
  • User-generated Content: This includes profile pictures, photos, images, videos, audio, comments, questions, messages, and other content or information generated, transmitted, or made available on the Service, along with associated metadata.
  • Promotion and Event Participation: Actively sharing information during contests, promotions, or surveys, such as contact details for sweepstakes, contests, or giveaways, allows us to notify you of wins, verify your identity, and/or send you a prize. In some instances, additional information may be required during the participation process, such as your preferred prize selection. Participation in such sweepstakes and contests is voluntary, and we recommend reading the rules and relevant information for each entry. Additionally, we collect data about your preferences for receiving marketing communications from us and your interactions with them.
  •  Other Data Not Explicitly Listed Here: We will utilize other data you provide as described in this Privacy Policy or for any other purpose disclosed to you at the time of collection.

Your privacy matters, and we encourage you to familiarize yourself with our practices. Should you have any questions or need clarification, please don't hesitate to reach out. We value your trust

Information from third-party sources

We may gather personal information from various third-party sources, including:

Data providers: Such as information services and data licensors offering demographic and other information, which, among other purposes, assists us in uncovering fraud.

Affiliate partners: Including our affiliate network provider and publishers, influencers, and promoters actively participating in our paid affiliate programs.

Marketing partners:Comprising business partners with whom we collaborate on exciting marketing events.

Public authorities in the EEA, UK, and Switzerland, public sources, and rights holders: We might procure information from third-party sources, for instance, as required to fulfill our obligations, prevent, investigate, detect an alleged claim or crime, or enable a party to assert their legal rights.

Other Third-Party Services:

We might acquire your information from additional third-party services, such as:

  •  Social media services: From which we can collect information like your username, profile picture, and email address associated with the relevant third-party service provider, should you choose to register or log in on the Service using said third-party service.
  • Logistics service providers: For efficient order fulfillment, we will obtain your logistics information from logistics providers, tracking delivery progress and the delivery address.

Information collected automatically:

To enrich your experience with our services and support the various purposes for which we collect personal information, we, along with our service providers and business partners, may automatically record information about you, your computer, or mobile device, and your interactions with the Service, our communications, and other online services over time, such as:

  • Device Data: Gathering specific details about the device you use to access the Service, such as device model, operating system information, language settings, and unique identifiers (including those used for advertising purposes).
  • Service Usage Information: Collecting data about your interactions with the Service, such as the pages you view, the duration on a page, the source from which you arrived at the page, your interactions with the page, whether you opened our emails, and whether you clicked the links within our emails.
  • Location Data: Capturing your approximate location based on your technical information (e.g., IP address).
  •  Cookies and Similar Technologies: Employing cookies and similar technologies to measure and analyze how you use the Service, including the pages you view and how you interact with the content. These technologies also enhance your experience with the Service, improve the Service, display advertisements, and measure the effectiveness of advertising and other content. Cookies and similar technologies are also utilized to promote the Service on other platforms and websites. To understand how cookies are used on other platforms and websites, please review their policies. Web beacons, also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs," embedded in images recognize cookies, the time and date the page was viewed, a description of the page on which the pixel tag was placed, and similar information from your computer or device. Some of these tools may empower us or third parties to collect information about how you interact with our and other online platforms over time. To learn more, including how to disable certain cookies, please read our Cookie and Similar Technologies Policy.

How and Why We Utilize Your Information

We leverage the personal information we gather for a multitude of purposes, aiming to develop, enhance, support, and deliver the Service, enabling you to make the most of its features while upholding and enforcing our Terms of Use. Your personal information is employed for the following purposes:

Create and Maintain Your Account:

  • Generate and manage your account, utilizing your personal information to establish and maintain your user profile on the Service.
  • Enable account security features, such as sending security codes via email or SMS.

Orders and Delivery of Products and Services:

  • Receive and process orders, delivering products and services efficiently.
  • Process payments and keep you informed about orders, products, services, and promotional offers.

Improve and Optimize Services and Troubleshooting:

  • Optimize features, analyze performance metrics, rectify errors, and enhance the overall Service and our business.
  • Create aggregated or deidentified data based on the personal information collected, contributing to improvement efforts.

Deidentified Information:

Deidentify information to a state where it cannot reasonably be used to infer details about you.

Maintain and use deidentified information for specific purposes without attempting re-identification, except to meet legal requirements.

Personalize Your Experience:

Utilize your personal information to suggest features, products, and services tailored to your interests.

Determine your preferences and personalize your overall experience with the Service.

Communicate with You and Provide Customer Support:

Engage with you through announcements, updates, security alerts, and administrative messages.

Provide customer support for your queries, questions, and feedback.

Sweepstakes, Contests, and Other Promotions and Events:

Identify you in related promotions and events using your user profile picture and account information.

Facilitate invitations to friends whom you want to invite to join the Service.

Marketing:

Collect and use your personal information for marketing purposes in line with your preferences and applicable law.

Send direct marketing communications and abandoned cart reminders, allowing opt-out options as described in the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

Interest-Based Advertising:

Follow the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

Provide information on interest-based advertising and opt-out choices.

Fraud Prevention and Platform Security:

Utilize your personal information to prevent, detect, investigate, and respond to fraud and unauthorized access or use of the Service.

Address violations of the Terms of Use or other misconduct.

Compliance and Legal Obligations:

Use your personal information for compliance and to adhere to applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal processes.

Protect our, your, and other users' rights, privacy, safety, or property.

With Your Consent:

Specifically ask for your consent in certain cases where required by applicable law.

Cookies and Similar Technologies:

Employ cookies and similar technologies for technical operations, performance enhancement, advertising, analytics, etc. (For more information, refer to our Cookie and Similar Technologies Policy).

How and Why We Share Your Information

At Markabu, privacy is of utmost importance to us. While Markabu shares your personal information to enhance targeted advertising, which might be considered a “sale” under applicable privacy laws, Markabu does not engage in the traditional sense of “selling” personal information. We may collaborate with the following parties to provide superior services, personalized advertising and marketing communications, safeguard your rights, and/or adhere to legal requirements:

Affiliates:

For efficient order fulfillment, we may disclose your personal information related to order fulfillment (e.g., shipping address, contact information) with subsidiaries and affiliates of Whaleco Technology Limited.

Unrelated personal information will not be shared, and these entities adhere to practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers:

Engage third parties to provide services on our behalf, aiding in operating the Service or our business (e.g., hosting, IT, customer support, email delivery, order fulfillment, marketing, and website analytics).

Mandate service providers to utilize personal information solely for service performance or compliance with applicable legal obligations.

Payment Processors:

Direct collection and processing of any payment card information you use for purchases on the Service by our payment processors.

Advertising and Analytics Partners:

Collaborate with third-party advertising, marketing, and analytics companies for interest-based advertising and analytics, as detailed in our Cookie and Similar Technologies Policy.

Disclosures for targeted ads may be considered “selling” under applicable law. Refer to the Your Rights and Choices section and the Cookie and Similar Technologies Policy for more information.

Third Parties Designated by You:

Share your personal data with third parties based on your instructions or consent, providing the necessary information for requested services.

Note that the terms and privacy policies of third-party sites or services govern your use.

Business and Marketing Partners:

Collaborate with specialized third parties to offer or promote the Service.

Professional Advisors, Authorities, and Regulators:

Disclose information to professional advisors (e.g., lawyers, auditors), respond to legal processes, and cooperate with authorities and regulators.

Address legal requirements, enforce agreements or policies, and protect the rights, property, and safety of Markabu, users, and others.

Business Transferees:

Engage with acquirers and participants in business transactions involving corporate changes, such as divestiture, merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale, or disposition.

Applies to bankruptcy or similar proceedings.

Sellers/Other Users:

Share with sellers product reviews, return/refund reasons, and customization information for customized/personalized items.

Sellers won't receive payment or contact information.

Please be aware that while using our Services, you may share personal information with others. For instance, other users viewing items on Markabu might see item reviews you left, excluding your profile photo and name if hidden during reviews.

Your Rights and Choices

As a Data Subject concerning the Processing activities outlined in this Privacy Policy, you possess various rights and choices, exercisable in accordance with applicable law:

1. Right to Know / Access:

  •    Confirm if Personal Data regarding you are being Processed.
  •     Access Personal Data and certain information upon confirmation.

2. Right to Erasure:

  •    Request the deletion of Personal Data without undue delay if no longer necessary for processing purposes, if consent is withdrawn, or if unlawfully processed.

3. Right to Rectification:

  •     Request correction of inaccurate Personal Data we maintain about you.

4. Right to Restriction of Processing:

  •    Request restriction of processing if contesting accuracy, if processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure, or if no longer needed for processing but required for legal claims.

 


5. Right to Data Portability:

  •     Request Personal Data you provided in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.
  •     Have the right to transmit these data to another controller, where technically feasible.

 


6. Right to Object:

  •    Object at any time, based on specific circumstances, to processing of Personal Data for public interest or legitimate interest reasons.
  •     Cease processing upon objection, unless compelling legitimate grounds override your interests, rights, and freedoms.

7. Right to Withdraw Consent:

  •     Withdraw consent at any time for processing based on consent.

8. Right to Object to/Opt-out of Automated Decision Making:

  •    Object to decisions based solely on automated processing, with opt-out options for Personal Data processing.

9. Right to Lodge a Complaint:

  •     Lodge a complaint with our lead supervisory authority, the Irish Data Protection Commission, or your local supervisory authority, if you believe Personal Data processing infringes GDPR.

These rights may be limited in certain situations, such as infringing third-party rights or legal obligations. To exercise these rights, submit a request via our web form for data subject requests or contact us through the provided information. We won't discriminate against you for exercising these rights, and we may need to verify your identity before responding.

Opt-out from Marketing Communications:

To manage preferences or opt-out of marketing communications:

  • Email Promotional Offers:
  •   Unsubscribe from promotional emails via the provided options.


 Mobile Promotional Offers:

  •    Follow instructions in mobile marketing alerts or reply "stop" to cease alerts.

Push Notifications:

  •    Adjust settings in your mobile device's notification settings.


Change Settings for Cookies and Similar Technologies:

  •   Modify browser settings or disable cookies to manage preferences.

Links to Third-Party Platforms:

  •   Adjust settings in your account on third-party platforms to limit information shared.

Do Not Track:

  •    Adjust browser settings, though we currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals.


Declining to Provide Information:

  •   Essential information is required for specific services; failure to provide may affect service provision.


Other Choices:

  •   Refer to the Cookie and Similar Technologies Policy for additional choices and rights.

 


Our Global Operations and Data Transfers:

  •  Information is stored in servers within the European Economic Area (EEA).
  •  Limited remote access to personal data is granted to certain subsidiaries and affiliates outside the EU, EEA, UK, and Switzerland.
  •  Information may be shared with service providers and partners outside the mentioned regions, with commitments to comply with privacy laws and implement security measures.

EU General Data Protection Regulation and UK Data Protection Laws – Legal Basis:

  • Legal basis for using personal information varies, including performance of a contract, legitimate business interests, consent, compliance with legal obligations, and other lawful bases.

For more details on Adequacy decisions or Standard contractual clauses,

Note:In certain situations, derogations provided under applicable law may be relied upon to transfer information to a third country.

Children

The Service is exclusively intended for individuals aged 18 or older and is not designed for minors, as defined by applicable law. If you, as a parent or guardian, believe that we have inadvertently collected personal information about a child, please reach out to us. In cases where we discover the collection of personal information from a child without the necessary parental or guardian consent, as mandated by law, we will adhere to legal requirements to promptly delete the information.

Data Security and Retention


Safeguarding your personal information is our priority. Employing technical and administrative measures, we strive to protect your data from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Our adherence to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (“PCI-DSS”) ensures secure handling of your credit card information. However, it's important to acknowledge that inherent security risks exist in internet and information technologies.

We typically retain personal information for the purposes initially collected, legal compliance, accounting/reporting requirements, establishment/defense of legal claims, and fraud prevention. The retention period is determined by considering factors such as data amount, nature, sensitivity, potential risk, processing purposes, legal requirements, and the feasibility of achieving goals through alternative means. When personal information is no longer necessary, we may delete or anonymize it.

For Markabu users in the EU, EEA, UK, and Switzerland, data is stored in the EEA by default. Markabu, being a global e-commerce platform, may transfer order-related data to service providers in other countries for order fulfillment and logistics services, ensuring compliance with legal requirements.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We retain the right to amend this Privacy Policy. Material changes will be communicated by updating the policy date, posting on the Service, and providing necessary notices as per applicable laws. Modifications become effective upon posting. Regularly reviewing the Privacy Policy is advised to stay informed about our privacy practices.

Contact Us

For inquiries or comments regarding our Privacy Policy or related terms:

  • Email Markabu's Data Protection Office at info@markabu.com for the EU or info@markabu.com for the UK.

You also have the right to file a complaint with Markabu’s lead supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commission, or your local supervisory authority.

© 2022.-All Rights Reserved. From Markabu